34: cortex drives the bus November 17, 2008 5:51 PM   Subscribe

The 34th podcast features newly pantless full-time employee cortex and is unfortunately jessamyn-free. It features recaps from around the MeFi universe and runs about 45min long.

posted by mathowie to MeFi Podcast at 5:51 PM (38 comments total) 1 user marked this as a favorite

and is unfortunately jessamyn-free

Sausage fest!
posted by doctor_negative at 5:53 PM on November 17, 2008


You did NOT just say "hot three-way action" next time.....
posted by jessamyn (staff) at 6:04 PM on November 17, 2008 [2 favorites]


If you think cortex is only newly pantsless you are more naive than I thought.
posted by DU at 6:10 PM on November 17, 2008


and is unfortunately jessamyn-free

slowly, cortex's plan unfolds...
posted by Brandon Blatcher at 6:33 PM on November 17, 2008


I really want to ask the question "What's the deal with meatballs?" just to see what the answers would be.
posted by scabrous at 6:36 PM on November 17, 2008


(1) Kansas is the America's silent silicon valley. We don't like to brag. Remember goatse? He lived walking distance from me (which given Kansas' sparse nature, is something). None of us had the courage to go to his house, who wants to see the man behind the curtains? After it snowed we wrote "Goatse is Pokey the Penguin" in his driveway, hoping to open up some sort of Internet blackhole, alas, we probably just creeped him out.

(2) I'm pretty sure Sean Tevis brother / cousin / relative sold me my a/c unit because he both looked and talked like Sean Tevis and shared his last name. When I asked he ignored my question, which leads me to believe ... SEAN TEVIS IS GOATSE AND IS STALKING ME.

We might not have a Nick Denton gawker / wonkette / major media outlet, but gas is $1.68 and I'm on a 100mb fiber to the home connection. So , take that.
posted by geoff. at 6:54 PM on November 17, 2008


I've been in Kansas twice in the past month and had a very nice time.
posted by jessamyn (staff) at 6:58 PM on November 17, 2008


I've never been to Kansas, but I hear there's a big asshole down the street.
posted by fantabulous timewaster at 7:08 PM on November 17, 2008


I've lived in Kansas and if you think this is the first job cortex was pantsless at, you are sadly mistaken.
posted by sleepy pete at 7:24 PM on November 17, 2008


Ok whats with the leaky faucet Cortex?
posted by wheelieman at 7:56 PM on November 17, 2008


That's the Skype noise when you send links back and forth. Cortex apparently doesn't have a headset [true?] and so you can hear it when him and mathowie IM each other.
posted by jessamyn (staff) at 8:00 PM on November 17, 2008


It's not that I don't have a headset, it's that I was stubbornly not using one because I was feeling sassy. But I also don't have a USB one, so as far as the Macbook is concerned I guess I don't have one after all.

But: sassy.
posted by cortex (staff) at 8:36 PM on November 17, 2008


Holy crapcannon, cortex sounds like my evil twin (OR AM I THE EVIL ONE)! I was having a tring very disconcerting 'wait a minute am I living a dual life the details of the other one I am totally unable to recall' moments there, listening.

Until he said 'Meh-fie' and the spell was broken.
posted by stavrosthewonderchicken at 9:59 PM on November 17, 2008 [2 favorites]


tring='a string of'
posted by stavrosthewonderchicken at 10:00 PM on November 17, 2008


God damn it tkchrist. That's a great fucking story, but if it beats my Pixar story for favorites I will cry and cry and cry.
posted by Astro Zombie at 10:26 PM on November 17, 2008


This thread is useless without pictures.
posted by Cranberry at 12:17 AM on November 18, 2008


Why does Skype want you to go to the bathroom?
posted by wheelieman at 5:10 AM on November 18, 2008


I is not a dick!

I just have 12 fingers.
posted by robocop is bleeding at 6:13 AM on November 18, 2008


you can hear it when him and mathowie IM each other

Him? Him??? I'm just going to assume that's a result of the same blunt-force head trauma that got cortex on the podcast.
posted by Sys Rq at 7:41 AM on November 18, 2008


I got tired of the nitpicky rainmen telling me how to pronounce everything, so I spent the day in the tub instead, actually.
posted by jessamyn (staff) at 7:42 AM on November 18, 2008


ORthey? I just got that. (Facepalm.)
posted by steef at 7:43 AM on November 18, 2008


It's not that I don't have a headset, it's that I was stubbornly not using one because I was feeling sassy.

Dunno about sassy, but with the echo and the drip noises, you sound like you're broadcasting from inside a leaky bathysphere. Adds a certain frisson.
posted by jack_mo at 8:20 AM on November 18, 2008


Also, that cover of Miss You is fucking ace.
posted by jack_mo at 9:01 AM on November 18, 2008


I can't believe cortex pronounces "LOL" as "Lowell".

Mind.

Blown.
posted by boo_radley at 11:27 AM on November 18, 2008


I went to school in Worcester. I'm just telling it like it is.
posted by cortex (staff) at 11:48 AM on November 18, 2008


Holy crapcannon, cortex sounds like my evil twin (OR AM I THE EVIL ONE)!

I have thought this several times while playing TF2 with you, since I have a vague memory of what his voice sounds like over the mic from way back when.
posted by sparkletone at 11:48 AM on November 18, 2008


Cortex sounds almost exactly like Lore.

And like me.

And apparently everyone else.

OMG GUYS ARE WE ALL THE SAME PERSON?!
posted by The Whelk at 1:01 PM on November 18, 2008


Sorry I broke your compressor with my overloudness.
posted by uncleozzy at 1:37 PM on November 18, 2008


sassy.
posted by boo_radley at 2:07 PM on November 18, 2008


'I can't believe cortex pronounces "LOL" as "Lowell".'

You've obviously never been to LOL, MA.
posted by Eideteker at 7:10 PM on November 18, 2008


butts lowell
posted by cortex (staff) at 7:34 PM on November 18, 2008


This is my first time being featured! Thanks!

I'm "featured!" I'm "featured!"
posted by Karlos the Jackal at 10:27 PM on November 18, 2008


holy crap i made the podcast omg omg omg

But truly, my comment stands on the shoulders of giants other Mefites.

I'd like to thank those Mefites today for making this possible. And thanks also to... ma-thooey? maa... hoh-wee? ...for the shout-out.
posted by Rhaomi at 11:16 PM on November 18, 2008


Can I just go on the record saying that thanks in no small part to cortex, this was an absolute delight to listen to? Josh really seems to bring a lot of energy to the conversation.

Looking forward to the gleesome threesome!
posted by goodnewsfortheinsane at 9:55 AM on November 19, 2008


is LOL, MA anywhere near roflmao?
posted by fantabulous timewaster at 11:10 AM on November 19, 2008


So whose drip was that in the background?
posted by SlyBevel at 3:13 PM on November 21, 2008


Did you just call jonmc and I lurkers? WTF? *knocks over lamp, cries, takes off clothes, inexplicably*
posted by Ambrosia Voyeur at 6:21 PM on November 23, 2008


Yeah, it was good to hear cortex but I swear every time he said Aspergers, it sounded to me like ass burgers.
posted by tellurian at 6:50 PM on December 7, 2008


« Older Jodorowsky meetup in Dallas?   |   If you'll excuse the wild speculation... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments